GOAL: Jamie Jackson netted for Spalding. Photo by JAKE WHITELEY

Saturday football: Tigers’ unbeaten streak dashed by Deeping, Tulips and Pinchbeck also defeated

Holbeach United’s lengthy unbeaten run was ended by Uhlsport UCL Premier Division title rivals Deeping Rangers on Saturday, while Spalding United and Pinchbeck United both lost their games 3-1.

Starting with the Tigers, goals from Tom Garrick in each half (45 and 62) earned Deeping to derby spoils in the game of the day.

The defeat, Holbeach’s first since September, sees them fall from first to fifth in the UCL Premier Division table.

Down at the foot, Pinchbeck United were handed a 3-1 home reverse by Anstey Nomads.

Kane Gilbert’s 90th-minute consolation was all the Knights had to shout about at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field.

Spalding United, meanwhile, went down 3-1 at Kidsgrove Athletic in the BetVictor NPL South East Division.

Jamie Jackson netted for the Tulips, who slip down to 11th in the standings.

Elsewhere, Moulton Harrox’s hopes of winning the Lincs FA Junior Cup are over after a 4-1 semi-final defeat against Lincoln Moorlands Railway at Broad Lane.

More football in Thursday’s Spalding Voice and throughout the week on www.spaldingvoice.co.uk.

RESULTS

BETVICTOR NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

South East Division: Chasetown 1 Wisbech Town 1; Cleethorpes Town 1 Stamford 2; Frickley 0 Leek 1; Ilkeston 0 Glossop North End 1; Kidsgrove Ath 3 Spalding Utd 1; Lincoln United 1 Market Drayton 1; Loughborough Dynamo 1 Newcastle Town 0; Stocksbridge Park Steels 2 Sutton Coldfield 1; Worksop 0 Sheffield FC 4.

UHLSPORT UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Deeping Rangers 2 Holbeach Utd 0; Leicester Nirvana 1 Peterborough Northern Star 1; Loughborough University 5 ON Chenecks 1; Lutterworth Town 0 Desborough 1; Oadby 0 Harborough 2; Pinchbeck Utd 1 Anstey Nomads 3; Quorn 3 Cogenhoe 2; Rothwell Corinthians 5 Sleaford 0 Town; Shepshed Dynamo 0 Rugby 1; Wellingborough 0 Boston Town 2.

CHROMASPORT PDFL

Premier Division: ICA Sports 5 Ketton 1; Leverington 2 Oakham 1; Peterborough North End Sports 0 Long Sutton 0; Stamford Lions 6 Holbeach Res 3; Tydd 0 Peterborough Polonia 0; Uppingham 1 Parson Drove 2.

Division One: Eye 2 FC Peterborough 1; Kings Cliffe 3 Spalding Town 2; Peterborough Northern Star Res 0 Cardea 3; Premiair 3 Stilton 3; Whittlesey Res 0 Oundle 2.

Division Two: Long Sutton Res 2 Leverington Sports Res 4; Stamford Belvedere Res 0 Crowland Town Res 3.

Division Three: FC Peterborough Res 1 Uppingham Res 1; Glinton & Northborough 4 Parkside 5; Hampton 5 Tydd Res 2; Holbeach United Sports 5 Premiair Res 1; Ramsey 3 Wittering Res 1.

Division Four: Dreams 3 Kings Cliffe Res 2; Holbeach Bank 0 Hampton Res 7; Huntingdon Rovers 5 Netherton A 3; Peterborough City 2 Cardea Res 6; Stilton Res 3 Thurlby Tigers 0; The Limetree 0 Stanground Sports 4.

Division Five A: Parkside Res 2 Long Sutton A 1; Warboys Res 0 Huntingdon Town Development 2.

Division Five B: Hampton A 4 Dreams Res 2; Spalding Town Res 2 Rippingale & Folkingham Res 4.

LINCOLNSHIRE FA JUNIOR CUP

Semi-finals: Moulton Harrox 1 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 4, Nettleham 0 Wyberton 1.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Benington 2 Fulbeck 2; Coningsby 1 Ruskington 4; Pointon 2 Kirton 2; Wyberton Res 5 Old Leake 2.

Division One: FC Hammers 1 Woodhall Spa 3; Horncastle Res 1 Boston College 1; Swineshead Institute 2 Park 0.

Division Two: Caythorpe 3 Coningsby Res 1; Freiston 3 Spalding Harriers 6; Northgate Olympic 9 Boston Athletic 2.

Division Three: FC Wrangle 10 Moulton Seas End 0; Fishtoft Res 2 Holbeach Bank 6; Sibsey 7 Fosdyke 2.

BB Insurance Willoughby Shield: Boston College Res 0 Skegness A 5; Kirton Res 5 Wyberton A 2; Mareham 2 Pointon Res 1; Park Res 1 Spilsby Res 4; Railway Athletic Res 5 Swineshead Institute Res 3; Woodhall Spa Res 3 Benington Res 1.

Sharman Burgess Boston Sports Cup: Bull Athletic 2 Railway Athletic 2 (pens 2-5).

Leave a Reply