ON THE MARK: Striker Liam Adams was one of the Holbeach United scorers on Saturday. Photo by JAKE WHITELEY

Saturday football: Six of the best for Holbeach United, but Spalding United thrashed

Holbeach United smashed six and Spalding United were demolished in a derby on Saturday as non-league football ploughed on despite the coronavirus crisis.

Starting with the Tigers, they gained revenge on Lutterworth Town with a huge 6-2 success at Carter’s Park just weeks after losing the reverse game 1-0.

Jonny Lockie, Liam Adams, Michael Frew, Jon Fairweather, Josh Ford and an own goal gave Danny Hussey’s side a resounding win just 24 hours after the boss revealed he’d be leaving the club at the end of the season.

The win leaves the Tigers fifth in the Uhlsport UCL Premier DIvision, ten points behind leaders Quorn with three games in hand.

As for Spalding, they were handed a 5-1 reverse at title-chasing Stamford in BetVictor NPL South East Division infront of a crowd in excess of 500.

All started well, with Tobias Liversedge putting the Tulips ahead after 18 minutes at the Zeeco Stadium.

But former Spalding striker Tom Siddons (27 & 54) turned the game around with goals in each half, before Harry Vince (62) and Tendai Chitiza (70 & 90) wrapped up an emphatic win for Graham Drury’s side.

For Spalding, it’s seven games without a win and they remain down in 16th place.

Pinchbeck United’s home date with Loughborough Univeristy was one of the few fixtures to be called off amid coronavirus fears.

Elsewhere, Moulton Harrox lost 1-0 at home to Uppingham Town in the ChromaSport PDFL Premier Division and Long Sutton Athletic romped to a 7-1 success at Oakham United.

More football In Thursday’s Spalding Voice and online throughout the week.

RESULTS

BetVictor NPL

South East Division: Carlton Town 4 Glossop North End 0; Chasetown 0 Worksop Town 2; Frickley Athletic 0 Kidsgrove Athletic 0; Lincoln United 0 Leek Town 2; Loughborough Dynamo 3 Ilkeston Town 1; Newcastle Town 0 Belper Town 2; Stamford 5 Spalding United 1; Stocksbridge Park Steels 1 Cleethorpes Town 1; Wisbech Town 0 Market Drayton Town 4.

Uhlsport UCL

Premier Division: Boston Town 0 Shepshed Dynamo 4; Peterborough Northern Star 1 Harborough Town 3; Holbeach United 6 Lutterworth Town 2; Quorn 2 Desborough Town 0; Sleaford Town 1 Rugby Town 2.

ChromaSport PDFL

Premier Division: Leverington Sports 0 Peterborough North End Sports 0; Moulton Harrox 0 Uppingham Town 1; Oakham United 1 Long Sutton Athletic 7; Peterborough Polonia 1 Stamford Lions 8.

Division One: Crowland Town 0 Stamford Belvedere 1; Kings Cliffe 0 Stilton United 9; Premiair 4 Eunice Huntingdon 1; Wittering Harriers 5 Cardea 2.

Division Two: Stamford Belvedere Res 0 Warboys Town 2; Thorpe Wood Rangers 2 Crowland Town Reserves 3.

Division Three: Farcet United 4 Tydd Res 2; Glinton & Northborough 2 Orton Rangers 2; Parkside 1 Hampton 2; Ramsey Town 12 Uppingham Town Res 0; Whittlesey Athletic A 1 Wittering Harriers Reserves 1.

Division Four: Cardea Reserves  3 Netherton United A 6; Casterton 5 Huntingdon Rovers 3; Hampton Res 4 Dreams 3; Orton Rangers Res 3 The Limetree 3; Thurlby Tigers 3 Kings Cliffe Res 3.

Division Five B: Cardea Reserves 3 Netherton United A 6; Casterton 5 Huntingdon Rovers 3; Hampton Res 4 Dreams 3; Orton Rangers Res 3 The Limetree 3; Thurlby Tigers 3 Kings Cliffe Res 3.

Challenge Cup: Spalding Town 0 Eye United 3.

Junior Cup: Leverington Res 0 Long Sutton Res 0 (pens 2-4).

Minor Cup: Sawtry 1 Stanground Sports 4.

Leave a Reply