Newton holds his nerve to clinch victory for Drayman’s

Spalding League Division One title rivals Drayman’s A and Consti A went head to head in the latest round of fixtures.

Drayman’s had suffered only one loss for the season and that form had put them top of the league, but they faced second-placed ever-presents Consti.
They have only been outside the top two twice in the last 11 seasons so this game was always going to be the highlight of the night.
It was Drayman’s who emerged triumphant with a 5-4 win after Phil Newton beat Kieran Bowman 5-4 to take the win.
The other singles winners for Drayman’s were Logan Goddard, who hit a 111 check-out, and his grandad Steve Urch, who had 17 and 18 dart legs on the way to victory.
Tigers C came out 5-4 on top in a tight clash against Green Dragon. The decisive win was for Duncan ‘Chippy’ Hunt who beat Andy Porter 2-0.
Mark Horspool had a good night for Tigers C, showing why he has been one of the area’s best players for 40 years, hitting a 108 check-out and a 17-dart leg.
Young Ant Richardson also had a good night for Tigers C. The Cambridgeshire county A player threw a 180 and a 17-dart leg.
The final match in Division One was also a close encounter, with Rose and Crown edging a 5-4 win against Consti E.
Adam Godfrey went on last to beat Consti E captain Paul Merrill 2-1.
Highlight for Consti E was Mark Dixon’s 2-1 win over Dan Carnell, where he had a 116 check-out and a 15-dart leg.
One of the big games in Division Two was the clash between Punchbowl A, who have hit some fine form in recent weeks and Mail Cart. Mail Cart were one of the early season favourites to push for promotion but went down 7-2 in this one.
Winning four out of six singles games was a strong end to the night for Punchbowl A. Chris Fidler showed why he is a former Cambs and Lincolnshire county A player with two 180s and a 15-dart leg.
A consolation 180 was the highlight for Jack Morton of the Mail Cart.
Lincoln A continued their push with a 6-3 win against bottom-of-the-league Consti D. Singles wins for Luke Rhodes, Karl Rolfe, Ben Chester and Dave Bourne secured the victory.
Luke Rhodes fired in a 16-dart leg and Ben Chester partnered veteran Karl Rolfe as they hit a 16-dart leg.
The secretary’s tip for winning the league, Ye Olde Abbey, kept up their fine form to move four points clear at the top of the table by beating Tigers B 6-3.
Two pairs wins and four out of the first four singles wins by Craig Norbury, Dave Norbury, Scott Lawrence and Elliot Capper secured the win.
Mark Robinson and Danny Goddard managed a 180 each for the Tigers B.
In Division Three, with only two results at the time of going to press, Oscar’s Bar put in another fine result, which put them second in the table.
They beat a good Drayman’s B side 6-3 with wins for Andy Taylor, Steve Taylor, Kieran Twitchen and Carl Kirk.
The two winners for Drayman’s B were Wigs Harrison and Shane Thorpe.
The other game saw a solid 8-1 win for Ship (Long Sutton), which put them top of the league.
They beat Punchbowl B whose only winner was Jamie McHugh, against Brad Martin.
The five singles winners for the Ship were Zach Chapman, Tom Semper, Travis Stapleton, Tom Burton and Jake Hinta-Penta.
Hereward Sports Pinchbeck & District Summer League
Lincoln Arms A extended their lead at the top of Division A with a 17-10 win over Pinchbeck FC.
Jimmy Tenno hit two 180s and Steve Gaughan’s 111 finish were the highlights.
Craig Woods had a 180 for the football club side.
Ted Howling hit a 180 for Consti Club C in their 18-9 win against Green Dragon A.
Shayne Hubbard threw an 18-dart leg for the Dragon.
Also on the 180s trail was Calum Ward for Consti Club Z but that did not stop his side losing 14-13 to Consti Club B.
Scott Lawrence had an 18-dart leg for the B team.
A 17-dart leg and a 100 check-out helped Tony Spinks win his game 2-1 and an 18-dart leg for Dan Gent in his 3-0 victory could not stop Lincoln Arms D going down 11-16 to Services Club B.
In Division B there was a 180 for Stef Atudosiei, helping Royal Mail Cart to a 17-10 win against Drayman’s Arms A.
A 144 check-out for Kev Bailey was the highlight in Consti Club A’s convincing 20-7 triumph over the Consti Club D.
Division A P W L F A Pts
Linc Arms A 3 3 0 57 24 57
Services B 3 2 1 44 37 44
Pinchbeck 3 1 2 41 40 41
Linc Arms D 3 2 1 39 42 39
Consti Club C 2 2 0 37 17 37
Consti Club B 2 2 0 36 18 36
Consti Club Z 3 0 3 36 45 36
Grn Dragon A 3 0 3 21 60 21
Linc Arms C 2 0 2 13 41 13
p Results: Consti Club C 18 Green Dragon A 9, Consti Club B 14 Consti Club Z 13, Lincoln Arms A 17 Pinchbeck FC 10, Lincoln Arms D 11 Services Club B 16, Lincoln Arms C – bye.
Division B P W L F A Pts
Drayman’s B 3 3 0 55 26 55
Grn Dragon Z 3 2 1 39 42 39
Kirton Leisure 3 1 2 35 46 35
R Mail Cart 2 2 0 33 21 33
Services A 2 1 1 33 21 33
Consti Club D 3 1 2 33 48 33
Grn Dragon C 3 0 3 32 49 32
Consti Club A 1 1 0 20 7 20
Drayman’s A 2 0 2 17 37 17
p Results: Drayman’s Arms A 10 Royal Mail Cart 17, Consti Club A 20 Consti Club D 7, Green Dragon C 8 Drayman’s Arms B 19, Green Dragon Z 16 Kirton Leisure 11, Services Club A – bye.

Leave a Reply