ON TARGET: Alex Beck bagged his first Pinchbeck United goal on Saturday. Photo by RUSSELL DOSSETT

Saturday football: Ford fires Holbeach to victory, Beck bags Pinchbeck winner and nine-man Spalding beaten

Holbeach United extended their unbeaten Future Lions UCL Premier Division run to nine games with a 1-0 win over Desborough Town on Saturday, while Pinchbeck United beat Wellingborough Town by the same score and nine-man Spalding United went down 3-0 at Evo-Stik NPL East Division leaders Morpeth Town.

Starting at Carter’s Park, a fine first-half finish from Josh Ford was all Holbeach needed to see off Desborough in a tight tussle.

Ford’s cracker just before the break made it eight wins from nine league games for Danny Hussey’s side, as they maintained their grip on fourth place.

A solitary goal was all the was required for Pinchbeck at the Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field, too.

Alex Beck’s first goal since joining the Knights from Wisbech Town settled the clash, as the striker finished well from a Lee Beeson assist.

Fifth-placed Pinchbeck are seven points behind Holbeach with two games in hand, starting with a home clash against Harborough Town on Wednesday night (7.45pm).

Meanwhile, Spalding were handed a 3-0 reverse by runaway leaders Morpeth Town on a day when both Rudy Misambo and James Cullingworth were sent off.

The Tulips performed admirably and were level with the leaders all the way up until the 62nd minute, when Misambo’s foul allowed Joe Walton to open the scoring from the penalty spot.

Misambo and Cullingworth then collected second yellow cards within a few minutes of each other to hand the initiative to the hosts, who duly cashed in with a Michael Duggan own goal (74) and Sean Taylor (85).

The loss leaves Spalding, who have no game next weekend, six points clear of the drop zone having played a game more.

Elsewhere, Moulton Harrox thumped South Holland rivals Sutton Bridge United to go six points clear in the race for the ChromaSport PDFL Premier Division title.

Their goals came from Dalius Kisla (12), an own goal (30), Marcus Parry (40), Joe Townsend (50 and 81), Declan Earth (53), Danny Lambe-Hyner (71) and Danny Maddison (87) at Broad Lane.

It was a day to forget for the other South Holland sides in the Premier Division, with Long Sutton Athletic thumped 6-0 at Thorney and Holbeach United Reserves going down 4-0 at Whittlesey Athletic.

More football throughout the week at www.spaldingvoice.co.uk and in Thursday’s Spalding Voice.

RESULTS

Evo-Stik NPL

East Division: AFC Mansfield 0 Pontefract Collieries 1; Carlton Town 3 Lincoln United 1; Frickley Athletic 1 Gresley 1; Loughborough Dynamo 5 Brighouse Town 2; Marske United 2 Belper Town 2; Morpeth Town 3 Spalding United 0; Pickering Town 0 Cleethorpes Town 2; Stamford 0 Ossett United 2; Stocksbridge Park Steels 0 Tadcaster Albion 3; Wisbech Town 3 Sheffield FC 1.

Future Lions UCL

Premier Division: Daventry Town 4 Deeping Rangers 1; Harborough Town 4 Boston Town 1; Holbeach United 1 Desborough Town 0; Leicester Nirvana 3 Eynesbury Rovers 3; Newport Pagnell Town 4 Peterborough Northern Star 0; Northampton ON Chenecks 2 Oadby Town 1; Pinchbeck United 1 Wellingborough Town 0; Rothwell Corinthians 1 Kirby Muxloe 2; Sleaford Town 1 Cogenhoe United 2; Wellingborough Whitworth 1 Rugby Town 2.

ChromaSport PDFL

Premier Division: Moulton Harrox 8 Sutton Bridge United 1; Peterborough Sports Dev 0 Ketton 1; Stamford Lions 2 Tydd 1; Thorney 6 Long Sutton Athletic 0; Whittlesey Athletic 4 Holbeach United Reserves 0.

Division One: Oakham United Res 0 Stamford Belvedere 2; Oundle Town 1 Eye United 1; Whittlesey Athletic Res 3 Kings Cliffe 3.

Division Two: Cardea 7 Stamford Lions Res 1; Langtoft United Res 1 Warboys Town 3; Rippingale & Folkingham 5 Whaplode Drove 0.

Division Three: FC Peterborough Res 0 Huntingdon Town Res 7; Stamford Belvedere Res 3 Farcet United 2; Thorpe Wood Rangers 4 Leverington Sports Res 1; Uppingham Town Res 2 Oundle Town Res 3.

Division Four: FC Parson Drove Res 1 Holbeach United Sp 4; Huntingdon Rovers 3 Premiair Res 1; Netherton United A 3 Tydd Res 4; Orton Rangers 2 Kings Cliffe Res 0; Parkside 2 Whittlesey Athletic B 4; Wittering Harriers Res 0 Hampton 1.

Division Five A: Cardea Reserves 3 The Limetree 1; Peterborough City 1 Stilton United Res 1.

Division Five B: Hampton A 0 Leverington Sports A 1; Orton Rangers Res 0 Hampton Res 7.

Junior Cup: Premiair 5 Eunice Huntingdon 6; Stilton United 5 Netherton United Res 0; Glinton & Northborough 2 Stanground Sports 5.

Leave a Reply